Leadership

EAST UNION DIRECTORY OF STAFF AND OFFICERS
September 1, 2023 – August 31, 2024

Pastor – Joel Beachy

Administrative/Pastoral Team

Board of Elders – Grace Rempel ’24, Will Miller (Chair) ’25, Allison Troyer ’26, Marv Slabaugh ’27,
Joel Beachy (Pastor)
Church Finance Officer – Joel Miiler ’25
Church Council Members
Greg Yoder, Moderator ’26
Kyle Troyer, Trustee ’25
Elvesta Hochstedler, Nurture Committee ’24
Emily Miller, Council Member-at-large ’25
Adam Yoder, Council Member-at-large ’24
Grace Rempel, Elder ’24
Renae Miller, Secretary ’24
Marlan Logan, Missions & Service Communicator ’26
Joel Miiller, church Finance Officer ’25
Joel Beachy, Pastor
Gift Discernment Committee – Jill Hartsock ’24, Judy Showalter ’25 Marv Slabaugh,
(Elder), Joel Beachy (Pastor)
 

Church Building & Ground Operations

Office Manager/Second Century Chronicle Editor – Mary Von Seggern
Janitors – Joe & Carmen Fernau, Will & Emily Miller, Norman Schrock
Environmental Technician– Nelson Miller (Sunday only)
Trustees – Josh Yoder ’24, Kyle Troyer (Chair) ’25, Joel Miiller ’26
Cemetery Sexton – Loren Hochstedler, Doyle Geyer

Worship

Music Committee – Heather Herschberger ’24, (Co-chair) Warren Yoder ’25 (Co-chair)
Worship Committee – Erika Rodriguez ’24, Janet Geyer ’25, Allison Troyer (Elder), Heather
Herschberger (Music Committee Rep), Joel Beachy
Choristers – Warren Yoder, Heather & Brian Herschberger, Julie Meyers
Head Ushers – Marv Hershberger ’24, Doug Stoltzfus ’24, Norman Schrock ’25, Brian Yoder ’25
Assistant Ushers – Dirk Logan ’24, Paulette Hershberger ’24, Thushan Hemachandra ’24, Jackie
Bailey ’24
P.A. Operators – Dave Yoder,  Kyle Troyer, Josh Yoder, Tom Miller

Nurture/Christian Education

Sunday School Superintendents
Adult – Doyle Geyer ’24, Don Zook ’25
Pr/Jr – Jill Hemachandra ’24, Betsy Slabaugh ’25
Early Childhood Coordinator – Sandi & Chris Rhodes ’24, Assistants: Dave & Lisa Yoder ’24
Library Committee – Jane Miller ’24, Carolyn Detweiler ’25, Assistant: Ken Hochstedler
Nurture Committee – Elvesta Hochstedler (Chair) ’24, Christine Maust Beachy ’25
Vacation Bible School Committee – Heidi Gingerich Detweiler ’24, Jill Hartsock ’25, Heather
Herschberger ’25
Church Historian – Doyle Geyer ’24
Congregational Life Editor – Sarah Yoder ’24
Mid-Week Church Activity Committee – Lisa Yoder ’24, Angie Beary ’25, Joel Beachy (Pastor)
Youth Groups
Girl’s Venture Club – Christine Maust Beachy ’24, (with Heidi Willems of Washington
Mennonite)
Boy’s Venture Club – Jeff Swartzendruber ’24, (with West Union & Wellman)
MYF Sponsors – Joel & Catrina Miiller, Joel Beachy
Jr. MYF Sponsors – Joel Beachy (with Drew Willems of Washington Mennonite and Angie
Lamb of First Mennonite)
Youth Advocate Coordinator – Catrina Miiller ’25

Outreach/Church Agencies

Hillcrest Academy Board Representatives – Sarah Yoder ’26, Joel Beachy (pastor rep)
Extension/Iowa Mennonite Benevolent Association – Nelson Miller ’24, Verna Zook ’25
Central Plains Mennonite Conference Delegates – Heidi Gingerich Detweiler ’25,
Doug Stoltzfus ’26, Youth Delegate TBD, Marlan Logan (Missions Communicator) ’26, Joel Beachy (Pastor)
Mennonite Disaster Service (MDS) Representative – Catrina Miiller ’25
Southeastern Iowa Mennonite Camp Association (SIMCA) – Chris Rhodes ’25
Mennonite Church USA Delegates – TBD ’25
Everence Stewardship Advocate – Pam Stoltzfus ’26
Missions & Service Communicator – Marlan Logan ’26
Hospitality Coordinator – Mary Miller ’25
Service Committee – Larry & Carolyn Detweiler (Sept ’23 – Feb ’24), Nyle & Lauralee Kauffman
(Mar – Aug ’24)
Stewardship Team – Joel Miiller (CFO), Greg Yoder (Council), Pam Stoltzfus (Everence
Stewardship Advocate), Joel Beachy (Pastor), TBD (Member-at-large)
 
Mennonite Women Officers
President – Lauralee Kauffman
Vice President – Grace Rempel
Secretary/Treasurer – Carolyn Detweiler
Good Cheer – Dorothea Moberly
Quilt Committee – Lauralee Kauffman, Jane Miller
Coffee & Kitchen Committee – Mary Miller
Crowded Closet – Grace Rempel
Women’s Fellowship Banquet – TBA